Sign In

Cecil Blog

:

Quick Launch

Cecil Blog > Posts > Course Access Authoriser List
November 13
Course Access Authoriser List

Process Background and Info

From 2011, each Faculty, School or Department (area) has nominated an authoriser, who would act as a gatekeeper and provide the information on whether to grant or deny access to courses within their area. This applies to all courses that are created on Student Services Online.
Each Faculty does it slightly differently, so the list is for you to look up who you may need to contact to get access to a course as a staff member.


If you'd like a "dummy" or "ad hoc" course to be created for you and get access to those, this can simply be requested by any staff directly to Staff Service Centre. You won't need to go through the authorisers of the area, given it is not an official course.
 
Note: Other than the nominated authorisers, request can also be made by the relevant HoD/HoS, deputy HoD/HoS and similar positions.


Other - no specific Faculties/Departments

Academic Integrity Course (ACADINT.A01) - email academicintegrity@auckland.ac.nz​ for access



ARTS - by Department

Anthropology (ANTHRO, WOMEN, SOCSCIPH, MUSEUMS) - Faith Cu and Christopher Struthers
 
Applied Language Studies and Linguistics (ACADENG,ENGWRIT,LANGTCHG, LINGUIST) - Alison Salmon, Susanne Gomes and Dale Larwood
 
Art History (ARTHIST) - Lloma Yong, Nicole Wallace, Adrianna Yiu, Nazhat Saleem
 
ARTSGEN (subject) - ARTSGEN.92F is looked after by Tertiary Foundation Certificate and History department. Nicole Wallace, Adrianna Yiu, Nazhat Saleem
 
Asian Studies (ASIAN, CHINESE, JAPANESE, KOREAN) - Alison Salmon, Susanne Gomes and Dale Larwood
 
Classics and Ancient History (ANCHIST, CLASSICS, GREEK, LATIN) Lloma Yong, Nicole Wallace, Adrianna Yiu, Nazhat Saleem
 
Development Studies (DEVELOP)Faith Cu and Christopher Struthers
 
English (ENGLISH, DRAMA, CREWRIT) Lloma Yong, Nicole Wallace, Adrianna Yiu, Nazhat Saleem​
 
European Languages and Literatures (COMPLIT, EUROPEAN,FRENCH, GERMAN, ITALIAN, LATINAM, RUSSIAN, SPANISH,TRANSLAT) - Alison Salmon, Susanne Gomes and Dale Larwood
 
Film, Television and Media Studies (FTVMS, SCREEN) Faith Cu and Christopher Struthers​
 
History (HISTORY, ARTSGEN.92F) - Lloma Yong, Nicole Wallace, Adrianna Yiu, Nazhat Saleem
 
Maori Studies (MAORI) - Mere Gillman and Rangimarei Rawiri
 
Pacific Studies (COOKIS, PACIFIC,SAMOAN,TONGAN) - Mere Gillman and Rangimarei Rawiri
 
Philosophy (PHIL, LOGICOMP) Lloma Yong, Nicole Wallace, Adrianna Yiu, Nazhat Saleem
 
Political Studies & Public Policy (POLITICS, POLICY) - Adam White
 
Sociology (CRIM, SOCIOL, SOCSCRES) - Suzanne Powell and Viola Laban
 
Theology (BSTHEO, CTHTHEO, PTHEO, THEOLOGY) Lloma Yong, Nicole Wallace, Adrianna Yiu, Nazhat Saleem​​
 

B&E - by Department

Accounting & Finance (ACCTG, FINANCE)- Judy Carneiro, Herena Newall, Heather Armstrong
 
Commercial Law (COMLAW)- Georgina Poloa-Tilialo, Myriam Benito, Heather Armstrong
NOTE: PG COMLAW 700 level courses except the Dissertation/Thesis based, ie. 788+​, Faculty of Law authorisers can approve access to those
 
Economics (ECON, POLICY.702, BUSADMIN.767&777 )Janet D'Souza, Carol Blackler, Heather Armstrong

Marketing (MKTG) - Christina Huang, Heather Armstrong
 
Management and International Business (BUSINESS, INTBUS, MGMT, INNOVENT) - Kirsty Ellinor (while Joanna is on leave from 18th Feb 2016), Joanna Grabowski, Heather Armstrong

Information Systems and Operations Management (INFOSYS, INFOMGMT, OPSMGT)- Jo Lee, Susan Sum, Heather Armstrong

Property (PROPERTY) - Noreen Garrad, Myriam Benito, Heather Armstrong​
 
Graduate School of Management (BUSADMIN, HRMGMT, INTBUS, MANAGEMT, MAORIDEV, BUSMGT, BUSACT, BUSINT, BUSMKT) - Alison Craig, Molly Freeman, Linda d'Mello, Nino Murjikneli​ (BUSACT, BUSMGT, BUSINT, BUSMKT only).
 
Centre for Entrepreneurial Learning (COMENT) - Maria Aquino 

Centre for Learning and Research in Higher Education

 
Subjects: ACADPRAC - Zoe Pollard

Tertiary Foundation Certificate

New Start Programme (Subjects: NSGEN, NSBUS, NSTARTS, NSMAT) - Eija Saffioti-Linden, Maria Meredith and Stephanie Wyatt
 
ARTSGEN.92F, BIOSCI.91F, BIOSCI.92F, CHEM.91F, CHEM.92F, ENGLISH.91F, ENGLISH.92F, GEOG.91F, GEOG.92F, 
HISTORY.91F, HISTORY.92F, MATHS.91F, MATHS.92F, MATHS.93F, MATHS.94F, PHYSICS.91F, PHYSICS.92F - Gill Stringer and Stephanie Wyatt
 
EDFOUND - Gill Stringer
 

EDUCATION

Te Puna Wānanga- Prasuna Kumar & Donna Ross
EDCURRIC
EDCURRM
EDCURSEC
EDFOUNDM
EDPRACM
EDPROF
EDPROFM
EDPROFST
EDUC
EDUCM

 
All Others (Faculty Admin, ​Curriculum and Pedagogy, Counselling, Human Services and Social Work, Critical Studies in Education -
Keran Pocklington, Christine Whyte
DISABLTY
EDCURRIC
EDCURRM
EDCURRPK
EDCURSEC
EDFOUND
EDFOUNDM
EDPRAC
EDPRACM
EDPRACPK
EDPROF
EDPROFM
EDPROFPK
EDPROFST
EDSPEC
EDUC
EDUCM
HUMSERV
PROFCOUN
PROFSUPV
SOCCHFAM
SOCHLTH
SOCWORK
SOCYOUTH
YOUTHWRK

ENGINEERING

All engineering courses - Cathrine Taylor and Samantha Lafaialii
 
Chemical and Materials Engineering (CME) - (CHEMMAT, also ENGGEN.601) - Cecilia Lourdes and Lynne Carter
 
Civil and Environmental Engineering (CEE) - (CIVILENVENG, ENGGEN.115, ENGGEN.403 and GENED.101G, DISMGT) - Jenny Bramley and Pervin Suntoke
 
Electrical and Computer Systems Engineering - (COMPSYS, ELECTENG, SOFTENG) - Aruna Sundar-Lal and Tama Ngahere
 
Engineering Science (BIOMENG, ENERGY, ENGSCI, GEOTHERM, ENGGEN.140, ENGGEN.150, ENGGEN.131, BIOENG) - Barbara-Ann Bradley and Karrie Blennerhassett
 
Mechanical Engineering - (MECHENG, ENGGEN.100,  ENGGEN.115, ENGGEN.121, ENGGEN.204, ENGGEN.303, ENGGEN.403, ENGGEN.765A, ENGGEN.765B, ENGGEN.770, ENGGEN.771 and GENED.101) - Anna Gorbunova and Jessie Mathew
 
Various ENGGEN courses:
No Authorisers specified - 199, 299, 499, 602, 796A, 796B
TBA - 701
Mehdi Shahbazpour, David Walker - 705 
TBA - 766, 766A 766B, 791A (also Shane Xie), 791B, 791X, 793A, 793B, 793X
Golbon Zakeri - 798A, 798B, 798X, 798Y
 
LAW

UG law courses start with LAW, LAWHONS, LAWCOMM4XX, LAWENVIR4XX, LAWGENRL4XX, LAWPUBL4XX - Sarah-Jane Crewther, Ada Marama, Sandra Shaw, Louise Allan
 
PG law courses start with LAWCOMM7XX, LAWENVIR7XX, LAWGENRL7XX, LAWPUBL7XX 
PG COMLAW 700 level courses except the Dissertation/Thesis based, ie. 788+
PG Research - LAW 788, 790, 790X, 790Y, 794A, 794B, 795, 795A, 795B, 796A, 796B, 796X, 796Y, 797A, 797B, 797X, 797Y, 798A, 798B, 799A, 799B- Suranjika Tittawella, Christine Calvelo, Angela Vaai 

NICAI - by School
 
School of MUSIC - (MUS, MUSIC, SOUND) - Charlotte Francis​

Elam School of Fine Art - (FINEARTS) - Lizzie Luamanu (from 17th April 2015),
Annabel Gane (Visual Arts in MIT, ie. subject code: ​​(VISARTS)
 
School of Architecture and Planning - (ARCHDES, ARCHDRC, ARCHGEN, ARCHHTC, ARCHPRM*, ARCHTECH, PLANNING, URBDES, UrbPlan) - Kelly Dustin, Fiti Iosefa–Solia, *ARCHPRM done by Caroline Dustin
 
Dance Programme - (DANCE) - Lizzie Luamanu

SCIENCE - By School

All​ - Jai Desikan

School of Biological Sciences (SBS) - (BIOINF, BIOSCI, BIOSEC, BTECH, SCIENT, not BIOMED - falls under FMHS) - Karen Jennings
Psychology - (PSYCH, SPCHSCI) - Karen Jennings, Viveca Dourado
 
Leigh - (MARINE) - Arthur Cozens
 
Computer Science - (BTECH, COMPSCI) - Suzanne Skelly
Maths - (MATHS, MATHSED) - Suzanne Skelly
Statistics - (STATS) - Suzanne Skelly
Sports Science - (SPORTSCI) - Suzanne Skelly

Chemistry - (CHEM, FOODSCI, FORENSIC, POLYMER, WINESCI) - Min-Young Lee
Environment - (ENVMGT, ENVSCI, EARTHSCI, GEOG, GEOLOGY, GEOPHYS, SCIGEN) - Min-Young Lee
Physics - (GEOPHYS, PHYSICS) - Min-Young Lee

 
MEDICINE & HEALTH SCIENCES - by School/Department

Optometry and Vision Science
​OPTOM​ All - Alison Richardson
 
Nursing
UG: Sarah Dayal
NURSING 104, 105, 199, 201,202,301,302
PG: Lee-Anne Govender, Robyn Auld (n. Poole)
NURSING 701, 730, 730A, 732, 733, 738, 745, 746, 735, 737, 740, 741, 742, 742, 743, 744, 770-778, 781, 782, 783, 784, 785, 788, 790A, 790B, 795A, 795B, 796B, 797A, 797B
POPLHLTH 746, 749
POPLPRAC 725, 726, 727, 728, 756, 760, 761

Medicine - Natasha Tinkler
HLTHPSYC All
OBSTGYN 705,712,713,715,716,717,717A,717B,720,721,722,723, 724,725
MEDSCI All (Except 313, 730 and 731 - these are under School of Medical Sciences)
PAEDS 601A,601B,704 ,712, 714, 719, 720, 721
POPLHLTH 732
OPHTHAL 701,702,703,704,705
PSYCHIAT 713, 740, 741, 746, 747, 760, 761, 762, 766, 767, 768, 768A, 768B, 769, 770, 771, 772
MEDICINE All
DIETETIC 701B

Population Health - 
Sharon Walker
HLTHINFO All
HLTHMGT All
MAORIHTH 301, 7xx
PAEDS 712, 714, 719, 720, 722
POPLHLTH All
POPLPRAC 701, 702, 707, 708A, 708B, 709, 710, 711, 712, 713, 714, 715, 715A, 715A, 715B, 716, 717, 718, 719, 720, 721, 722, 723, 724, 731, 736, 737, 738, 739, 740, 741, 742, 743, 744, 745, 746, 747A, 747B, 750, 751, 752, 753, 754, 755, 757, 760, 763A, 763B, 765, 767

Audiology (AUDIOL) - Sharon Walker

Pharmacy (PHARMCY)
- Kathryn Siow

Foundation Programme (MAORIHTH) - Wayne McEnteer
MAORIHTH 10H, 11H, 11HA, 11HB, 12H, 13H, 14H, 15H, 16H, 17H, 17HA, 17HB, 18H, 19H, 20H, 21H, 22H, 23H, 24H, 25H, 26H, 27H, 28H, 29H, 30H, 31H
 
Centre for Medical and Health Sciences Education (CLINED courses) - Marcus Henning, Jennifer Weller, Natasha Tinkler

School of Medical Sciences (MBCHB Year 2 and 3 courses; BIOMED– Roger Booth, Kathryn Siow

MBCHB Year 4, 5, 6 - Kimberley Weston
 
DIETETIC, MEDIMAGE, CLINIMAG, MEDSCI 313, 730, 731 - Kathryn Siow

Comments

There are no comments for this post.